Who has not felt ever softened by the adorable image of a giant panda? Natured pudgy bodies and expressions are the keys to these beautiful mammals to steal our hearts. And yet, sad to say that there are only about 1,000 in the world, so we must fight to try to keep as formidable species. They have black and white fur which makes them different from others. There little eyes around black coat color distinguishes these cute bears from other animals. I want to invite you today released nine interesting facts about the giant pandas that will surprise and full of tenderness.
There are more than 2 million years ago
Incredibly, the giant pandas are ancient animals have inhabited our planet for more than two million years ago. They are the cutest animal on earth.
The peculiar power of giant pandas
A giant panda is basically feeds on bamboo shoot. As your intestinal system is limited, you need to sit 15 hours each day eating the product. Although it is considered a carnivorous diet comprises mainly a panda bamboo (over 90%). They can spend 14 hours a day eating their favorite food. The pandas have on their forelegs an additional finger used as a thumb. The pandas do not hibernate because they cannot store fat based on a diet of bamboo.
The peculiar power of giant pandas
A giant panda is basically feeds on bamboo shoots. Pandas are expert tree climbers and swim very well. The pandas are solitary animals. Only they gather at mating time. Giant pandas live about 20 years in the wild and 35 in captivity maximum. Probably the pandas are the favorite animals in zoos (those fortunate enough to have one).
Giant Panda Habitat
They are not only few in number the giant pandas, but are also distributed in a few mountains of China’s central region. Their bodies are prepared to face high altitude and severe cold of these places.
The weight of a giant panda
With these so bulky bodies, a panda could not if not weigh a few pounds, exactly 200 to 300 pounds. Because of its scarcity and its slow reproduction pandas are among the endangered species. China is punishable by death that kills a panda.
The reproduction of giant pandas
Unfortunately, the panda females ovulate only once annually and are fertile for 2-3 days. This undermines the possibilities of increasing the number of individuals of this species threatened with extinction. Females begin to breed pandas to 4 years.
If the pandas are bears, they hibernate?
A good question we can ask is: if the pandas are bears, can hibernate? In fact, they cannot because the diet of bamboo does not allow them to accumulate all the fat needed to spend the winter sleeping like other members of this family.
The digits of giant pandas
Giant pandas have six digits, five fingers and a kind of thumb that allow them to hold bamboo stalks when feeding.
Do predators pandas?
You can imagine that with these dimensions and robustness, pandas do not have natural predators; however, their young, tiny, are themselves targeted by leopards that roam the region.
The hatchlings of giant pandas
The baby giant pandas are 900 times smaller than their mothers. Resemble a stick of butter. Beautiful and unique animals such as giant pandas deserve to remain part of our rich biodiversity. Hopefully both Chinese law and the efforts of scientists who are trying to preserve, both in the mountains and in captivity, can be successful and long enjoy this fascinating species. In fact, the panda is an animal with the banks. The cuteness of it made those animal lovers who are not quite in love with it.
Dissertation Planet as a writer for one of the best Dissertation Writing Service on internet. Dissertation planet.co.UK helps students who are looking for services to Dissertation Writing Help and dissertation writing. Dissertation Writing Service UK has helped many students in writing, editing and proofreading their essays and dissertations and helping them achieve first class standard through professionally written papers.