Tips on How to Get a Visa to Study Abroad

Visa2For those who need a student visa, they should have applied and received an offer of admission from their chosen university or higher institution. When the student has got the admission offer he/she can proceed with the visa application with the embassy of the country of their chosen university.

If for instance you chose a school in Spain, you will go to the Spanish embassy in your home country or the country where the school is located to begin your visa application.

REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT VISA

There are certain requirements that students are expected to meet before they are issued a visa, they include the following:

They may need to take an entrance or qualifying examination

May need to have an accommodation or place to stay

Should show evidence that you can conveniently afford to pay for your studies

VISA CATEGORIES

There are mainly three types of visa having little differences between them, they include

F-1 visa: For students who want to enroll in an English institute or university or an accredited college

J-1 visa: For students who are involved in exchange programs for a semester or a year sponsored by their government

M-1 visa: For students who will want to enroll in vocational or trade institutions

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISA PROCESSING

An international passport valid for at least 6 months

Transcripts and certificates from past institutions

A passport size photograph

Non refundable visa processing fee receipt

Evidence to show that your parents or guardians can afford your tuition fees and cost of living during your stay

Evidence that you will return to your home country after completing your studies

WHEN YOU NEED TO APPLY

Students are advised to apply for their visa very early as it takes up to 4 months for a visa to be ready. After you have done your interview and waited for about three weeks without getting your visa, you should get in touch with the embassy as soon as possible.

 [adsenseyu2]

 

For more inquiries about admissions and visas to study abroad, send an email enquiries@study-domain.com or call: +2347037293057, 08125835476

Be generous, share this...Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Digg thisEmail this to someonePrint this pageShare on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0

Comments

comments

3 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *