The New US Visa Rules For International Students

USATo study in the USA as an international student one must first apply for admission recive an offer from an institution before applying for a student visa. However, if your intention is to work and study in the US, the current US visa rules may not favor you depending on the type of visa you hold. Now let’s look at the different types of visas and the possibility of working with it in the USA.

F-1 Student Visa

This type of student visa which can also be known as the Academic Student Visa allow you to live in the U.S. only if you are a full-time student, either at a recognized university or college, conservatory, seminary, elementary school, high school, or any other recognized academic institution. However, to qualify for this visa, one must first and foremost enroll in a course or program that will eventually culminate to a certificate, diploma, or diploma. Also, the school you are applying to must have authorization from the U.S. government to enroll international students.

When it comes to employment, the current USA visa rules do not allow F-1 student visa holders to work out-of- campus during their first academic year. What this means is that if you intend to apply for F-1 student visa or if you already hold one, the current USA visa rules may allow you to work some out-of-campus jobs after your first academic year but only when the jobs are related to the following fields of study:

  • Engineering, mathematics, science and technology
  • Curricular practical training
  • Optional practical training

Some of the jobs that the current USA visa rules will not permit F-1 student holders to hold are anything related to the following:

  • gas station
  • hotels and motels
  • liquor store

Engaging in jobs that the current USA visa rules consider illegal or risky for students can very well lead to deportation.

The M-1 Student Visa

The M-1 student visa can also be referred to as vocational student visa and is issued to students who wish to acquire non-academic or vocational training in the U.S.

M-1 student visa holders are prohibited by the current USA visa rules to engage in practical training while still partaking their vocational training and just like F-1 student holders, M-1 students, and their off-campus jobs must be related to what they are studying and must first be authorized by the Designated School Official.

Just like F-1 students, M-1 students who choose to work without proper authorization might be forced to leave the country immediately and may never be able to apply for any type of US visa in their lifetime.

Upon completing their education, both F-1 and M-1 must leave the U.S. or seek legal advice if they wish to extend their stay legally. According to the current USA visa rules F-1 students have a maximum of 60 days after completion of their programs to leave the country, while M-1 students have only 30 days after which they may face legal action unless they have already filed for an extension.

For more inquiries about admissions and visas to study abroad, send an email enquiries@study-domain.com or call: +2347037293057, 08125835476

Be generous, share this...Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Digg thisEmail this to someonePrint this pageShare on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *